ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV ZS-JLZ Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operating for:South African Air Force - SAAF
Leased from:South African Police
Registration: ZS-JLZ
MSN: AT-040
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF) (   South Africa)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK), South Africa
Narrative:
A Merlin IV, operated by the South African Air Force, and a Piper PA-31 Navajo (ZS-KTX) crashed south of Pretoria, South Africa, following a mid-air collision.
The Merlin aircraft was returning from Namibia and was descending onto a wide left hand base-leg to land at Waterkloof Air Force Base when the aircraft collided. The Navajo had just taken off from Lanseria and was in the climb on a flight to Wonderboom Airport.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» SAAF Attrition Summaries
» *LEST WE FORGET* - 14 JULY

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org