Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) N102BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327822

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:06:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Pronto Aviation Services
Registration: N102BL
MSN: 32654/15906
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:18348 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No.1 engine oil temperature was getting too high at 800 feet on climbout. The crew feathered the prop and tried to return to El Paso. A go-around was initiated due to an unsafe gear warning, but the DC-3 crash-landed in the desert.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
lubricating system .. no pressure
landing gear,gear indicating system .. undetermined
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. high density altitude
terrain condition .. rough/uneven
terrain condition .. loose gravel/sandy
terrain condition .. high vegetation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL); 27 September 1979