ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander VP-LAE La Soufriere Volcano
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Inter Island Air Services
Registration: VP-LAE
MSN: 160
First flight: 1970-02-25 (12 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Soufriere Volcano (   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport (SVD/TVSV), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL), Saint Lucia
Narrative:
Crashed into St. Vincent's La Soufriere Volcano.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport to Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport as the crow flies is 71 km (44 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org