Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327791

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-70563
MSN: 1G127-31
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Imishli -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed during a crop-spraying flight. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports