Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FDJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327786

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-FDJA
MSN: 459
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Two Bridge Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 10 minutes after take-off in a canyon, several miles east of track. Witnesses saw the aircraft at low altitude, and photographs taken by passengers confirm it was flying very low. The pilot flew into a confined area and the overloaded aircraft could not outclimb the terrain. In an attempt to reverse course, the pilot initiated a steep turn and the aircraft stalled. The pilot was very familiar with the area, and the enroute weather was good.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette - Sep 20, 1982
ICAO Adrep