ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-243 registration unknown Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-243
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Flightnumber:AZ871
Narrative:
About 40 minutes after departure a male passenger, armed with a knife, entered the cockpit and demanded to be flown to Tripoli, Libya.
Libyan authorities denied permission to land there. The hijacker then demanded to be flown to Malta. Permission to land there was denied. The hijacker had been denied a visa to enter Algeria and was being returned to Rome. The pilot convinced the hijacker that the plane was running low on fuel and he agreed to landing at Catania, Sicily. Italy. About one-half hour after landing all passengers and 5 of the 8 crew were released. Later some of the remaining crew attacked the hijacker and with the help of police overpowered him.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 27-09-1982
» L'unità, 26-9-1982

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 956 km (598 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org