ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) HK-2580 Mariquita Airport (MQU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transportes Aéreas Latinamericanos - TALA
Registration: HK-2580
MSN: 19127
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mariquita Airport (MQU) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI), Colombia
Destination airport:Mariquita Airport (MQU/SKQU), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A aircraft was destroyed when it crashed in the El Carmen neighborhood of Mariquita, Colombia. All four crew members were killed, along with one person on the ground.
The aircraft carried out training circuits at Mariquita Airport at the time of the accident. During the 9th circuit, a tight low altitude turn to the left caused the left wing to strike the ground.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 14 Dec 1982
» Flight International 22 January 83

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport to Mariquita Airport as the crow flies is 104 km (65 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org