Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-580-11-A N8444H,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1983
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580-11-A
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines (RC)
Registration: N8444H
MSN: 327A
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:39511 hours
Cycles:64033 flights
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd-Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Brainerd-Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Republic Airlines Flight 927,carried out a nonprecision instrument approach to runway 23 at Brainerd-Crow Wing County Airport. The airplane touched down about 1,725 feet beyond the threshold of the 6,500-foot runway. The touchdown was made with the right wing down and with the right main gear about 37 feet from the right edge of the 150-foot-wide runway. The airplane continued to the right and the right propeller struck a 2- to 3-foot high snowbank which was located between the right edge of the runway and the runway edge lights. The No. 1 blade of the propeller separated and entered the cabin. One passenger was injured fatally and 1 passenger was injured seriously by the propeller blade. The weather was indefinite ceiling, 300 feet, sky obscured, 1 mile visibility,
with light snow showers and fog. The temperature was 32°F, and the winds were calm. The surface of the runway was ice and compacted snow. Just before the airplane landed, it was reported that there was 1 inch of snow and slush on the runway and that the runway braking taken from a ground vehicle was poor.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to properly align the airplane with the runway in sufficient time to allow a touchdown with no drift and the position of a snowbank on the edge of the runway the height of which exceeded that specified by regulation. Contributing to the accident were the intensity changes of the runway lights and the snow-covered terrain, both of which affected the captain's visual landing perception. The absence of a NOTAM on the control of the airport lighting system and failures of the airport management and the company station manager to report the location of the snowbanks to the flightcrew also contributed to the accident. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-83/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-83-8

Location