ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22-2 N880SR Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 May 1983
Type:Convair CV-880-22-2
Operator:Groth Air
Registration: N880SR
MSN: 22-00-7
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-880-22-2-N55NW
accident date: 11-05-1983
type: Convair CV-880-22-2
registration: N55NW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org