Status:Final
Date:Saturday 11 June 1983
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-222A
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7273U
MSN: 21420/1377
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:14777
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-222, N7273U, suffered a takeoff accident at Chicago-O'Hare Airport.
During the takeoff roll, the no. 1 engine failed and the takeoff was aborted at approx 70 kts. The aircrew taxied the aircraft clear of the runway and stopped on the reverse high speed turnoff. The aircrew of another company aircraft transmitted that the no. 1 engine was on fire. There was no fire warning light in the cockpit, but the no. 1 engine was shut down and a fire extinguisher was discharged into the engine. Another radio call was received that the engine was still on fire and a second extinguisher was discharged into the engine. The other 2 engines were also shut down and all occupants were evacuated using the emergency exits. Two passengers received serious injuries.
An investigation revealed the second stage turbine disk had fractured from fatigue which initiated at the base of cavities in the bottom of the air seal groove. The inside and outside surfaces of the disk air seal groove showed signs of fretting as if the mating air seal had been moving fore and aft within the groove.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
turbine assembly,turbine wheel..chafed
turbine assembly,turbine wheel..fatigue

Classification:
Rejected takeoff

Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Tampa International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1620 km (1012 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org