UI Airbus A300B4 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the hijacker displayed a small bottle of liquid to a flight attendant and yelled "Cuba" several times. He then went to the rear of the aircraft and locked himself in the lavatory. When the flight attendant asked him what the problem was, he opened the door slightly to show the bottle of liquid and indicated that he could destroy the aircraft. He then handed a flight attendant a note in which he demanded to be flown to Cuba. The captain diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba. The hijacker was taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

Sources:

Location