Accident Lockheed P-3B Orion 152720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327626

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3B Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152720
MSN: 185-5160
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain side during a routine training exercise in support of ships operating in the waters off the Kauai coast.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location