UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
While enroute to Tampa, FL, the airplane was hijacked by three passengers. One of the hijackers grabbed a flight attendant and held a knife to her throat. The other two armed with a knife and an aerosol can left their seats and shouted "Cuba" several times. One of the men briefly ignited the gases emitted from the aerosol can.
The pilot diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba.
Cuban authorities boarded the aircraft and took the hijackers into custody.

Sources:

Location