ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327593
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Thursday 21 July 1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 727 |
Owner/operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:A few minutes after departure from Tampa, FL, a male passenger threatened a flight attendant with a knife and forced her to sit in the seat beside him. He directed her to tell another flight attendant to tell the pilot to go to Cuba, whereupon the captain headed for Havana, Cuba.
When refreshments were served, the hijacker placed the knife on his seat between his legs in order to accept a drink with his free hand while holding the flight attendant with the other hand. Two passengers near the hijacker then attacked and subdued him.
The aircraft landed at Miami, FL and the hijacker was taken into custody. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison for air piracy.
Sources:
Location