Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 4 August 1983 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2D |
Operator: | Airlines of Tasmania |
Registration: | VH-CLY |
MSN: | 14122 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Launceston Airport, TAS (LST) ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT), Australia |
Narrative:The aircraft was misaligned with the runway and full power had to be applied to go-around. The flaps were raised partially and the gear was retracted. The combination of touchdown speed and flap retraction caused a sink. The left wing struck several fences and the aircraft slid to a halt.
Photos

accident date:
04-08-1983type: de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2D
registration: VH-CLY
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.