Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-KNF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Bali International Air Service
Registration: PK-KNF
MSN: 745
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Ambon and Bula -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP)
Destination airport:Bula (WAPB)
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing while on flight from Ambon to Bula with cargo. It is presumed to have crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Avation Letter 202

Location