Loss of control Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar II N116CA,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar II
Owner/operator:Landry Aviation
Registration: N116CA
MSN: 18-2472
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Wright R-1820-76B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 12,500 feet over the drop zone 16 parachutist exited the plane. Then the aircraft lost control and three jumpers hit the stabilizer. The aircraft crashed in a near vertical descent. Investigation revealed the centre of gravity was behind the aft limit for takeoff and the jump. The elevator trim actuator was found in a position for full nose-up trim.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the operator and the pilot-in-command to assure proper load distribution during the jumper exit procedure. A more intensive program of surveillance by the Federal Aviation Administration may lead to the detection and elimination of some of the factors in the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-84/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB