Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N17ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327569

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Transamerica Airlines
Registration: N17ST
MSN: 4333
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km S of Dundo Airport (DUE) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While passing through FL60, the crew reported a weak NDB. The Hercules, transporting diesel fuel, crashed at an elevation of 2650 feet in fog.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview