Accident Douglas DC-3C N44896,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 1983
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:FBN Flying Service
Registration: N44896
MSN: 9665
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:40694 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Magneto problems caused a delay in departure and the pilot decided to fly to McAllen for further repairs.
Takeoff was aborted immediately when a fire was discovered in the cargo/cabin area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuselage fire - Reason for occurrence undetermined."

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW84FA038

Location