ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando HK-1322P Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 13 March 1984
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:private
Registration: HK-1322P
MSN: 444
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Control problems forced the crew to return to Barranquilla Airport. The aircraft touched down, rolled 100 m and lifted off again. The C-46 reached a height of 20 m, entered a stall and crashed onto the runway.

The aircraft was crewed by four former Colombian Air Force pilots. According to authorities no flight plan had been filed. The flight was named 'suspicious' because several firearms were found in the wreckage along with 50 plastic drums that are known to be used in production of narcotics.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#25)
» El Tiempo 14 March 1984, p1

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-HK-1322P
accident date: 13-03-1984
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: HK-1322P

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org