ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-458 9Q-CWR Isiro-Matari (IRP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JUL 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-458
Operator:Wolf Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CWR
MSN: 18357/272
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Conway 508
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Isiro-Matari (IRP) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hard landing. The plane was later flown to Kinshasa and broken up there.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-458-9Q-CPM
accident date: ??-07-1984
type: Boeing 707-458
registration: 9Q-CPM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 96th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org