ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14FK CCCP-91611 Saaremaa Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14FK
Operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91611
MSN: 148001944
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:19341
Cycles:5904
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Saaremaa Island (   Estonia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Rzhevka Airport (RVH/ULSS), Russia
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Rzhevka Airport (RVH/ULSS), Russia
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed during a maritime research flight. The captain decided to ditch the plane in Irben Strait.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org