ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-54F HK-2380 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-54F
Operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-2380
MSN: 45879/268
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-8 landed long on the (wet) runway 04 following a VOR-ILS approach. The pilot, feeling an overrun was imminent, tried to turn into a taxiway at high speed but of no avail.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of DC-8-54F-HK-2380
accident date: 18-09-1984
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F
registration: HK-2380

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 58th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org