ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FAUS Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Labrador Airways
Registration: C-FAUS
MSN: 34
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:17585
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 46 km SE of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) (   Canada)
Crash site elevation: 594 m (1949 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:St. Anthony Airport, NL (YAY/CYAY), Canada
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Goose Bay on a medical evacuation flight to St. Anthony. The flight was uneventful and landed in St. Anthony at 15:24. At 16:02, the aircraft departed St. Anthony on a VFR flight back to Goose Bay. On board were the two pilots and the doctor and nurse. Approaching the Goose Bay Airport, weather became marginal, but the crew continued visual flight. The crew likely encountered near zero forward visibility in snow showers and fog; it is probable that they were able to maintain vertical contact with the ground and were confident they could continue flight with visual reference to the ground. The crew may not have been able to see terrain ahead and therefore may not have been able to determine if the aircraft would clear the hills, particularly, when steep hills were encountered. The plane struck a rock outcropping 100 feet below the summit of a 2,050-foot mountain. After bouncing twice, the Twin Otter had come to rest in a small, wooded gully, approximately 350 feet from the initial point of impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that the flight was attempted in mountainous terrain in marginal weather conditions. The aircraft was flown at an altitude which did not provide terrain clearance, and the aircraft struck amountain for undetermined reasons."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-100-C-FAUS
accident date: 11-10-1984
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
registration: C-FAUS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Anthony Airport, NL to Goose Bay Airport, NL as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org