ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11405 Khost Airport (KHT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-11405
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khost Airport (KHT) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The An-12 flew to Khost (KHT), carrying a load of blankets and two tanks with gasoline. After landing the blankets and one tank of gasoline were unloaded. At that moment the plane came under mortar fire. Several crew members were injured.
The crew managed to take-off with the damaged aircraft from the taxiway, starting up three of the engines while already moving and landed back at Kabul. The airplane was substantially damaged; some 150 punctures caused by the shrapnel were found.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Khost Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org