ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-ISI Wilton Airport, NSW
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Snowy Mountains Hydro Electric Authority
Registration: VH-ISI
MSN: 329
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Wilton Airport, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Wilton Airport, NSW (YWIO), Australia
Destination airport:Wilton Airport, NSW (YWIO), Australia
Narrative:
At a height of about 200 feet after take-off the right engine lost power. The pilot feathered the propeller and commenced a gentle left turn in order to return to the strip. He later advised that the aircraft began to sink towards some large trees and he was forced to increase the angle of bank in an effort to avoid them. Shortly afterwards the aircraft struck the ground heavily in an adjacent paddock about 1 kilometer from the strip.
The engine failure was caused by jamming of accessory drive gearing as a result of the effects of excessive wear within a magneto. It was probable that a mandatory inspection of the magneto which fell due 84 flying hours before the accident, was not conducted. On take-off the aircraft weight exceeded the authorised limit, however following the engine failure the pilot was able to maintain straight and level flight. A cleared area of ground lay ahead and just to the left of the flight path but the pilot had considered the aircraft had sufficient performance capability to permit a return to the strip.

Sources:
» ATSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org