ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410MA CCCP-67225 Kostroma Airport (KMW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1984
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410MA
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67225
MSN: 770706
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Walter M-601A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SE of Kostroma Airport (KMW) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kostroma Airport (KMW/UUBA), Russia
Destination airport:Ivanovo Airport (IWA/UUBI), Russia
Flightnumber:F-637
Narrative:
A Let L-410MA passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Kostroma, Russia. All 15 passengers and two pilots were killed.
The airplane was climbing through an altitude of 1500 m after takeoff from Kostroma Airport (KMW) when the artificial horizon failed. The airplane was in clouds and the crew lost spatial orientation. The aircraft entered a descent with increasing bank. At an altitude of 500-600 m it came out of the clouds, allowing the crew to correct the attitude of the aircraft. While pulling out of the dive, the plane went back into the clouds. The crew again lost spatial orientation and the plane now went into a steep dive, rapidly losing altitude. The pilots could not regain control and the airplane struck trees and terrain.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kostroma Airport to Ivanovo Airport as the crow flies is 95 km (59 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 15th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org