Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 December 1984 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-67140 |
C/n / msn: | 800406 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 76 km (47.5 mls) from Astrakhan ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The ground crew had forgotten to close the fuel filler caps before take-off. En route fuel was sucked out of the tanks, causing the engines to quit. The aircraft made a forced landing in the steppe near Lineinoye, 76 km from Astrakhan.
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.