UI Boeing 737-281 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Narrative:
A China Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft carrying 107 passengers and crew was hijacked by a disgruntled Taiwanese Air Force Sergeant while en route from Taipei to Kaohsiung in Taiwan. Shortly after takeoff, the hijacker, Who claimed to have a container of sulfuric acid, told a flight attendant that he wanted the
aircraft to proceed to Hong Kong. The flight attendant informed the pilot who ignored the hijacker's demand and returned the plane to Taipei. Shortly thereafter, the hijacker surrendered to authorities.
The hijacker later told authorities that he staged the hijacking because he wanted to visit relatives in Hong Kong and his request for leave from the Air Force was turned down. A subsequent investigation revealed the container of sulfuric acid to be a hoax. It held only water.