ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N10GE Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Target Development & Consulting Inc
Registration: N10GE
MSN: 501-0022
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) WSW of Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 561 m (1841 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK), United States of America
Destination airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO), United States of America
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain at 1840 feet after being cleared to the Outer Marker following a runway 36 missed approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
flight/navigation instrument(s)..improper use of..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..low ceiling
weather condition..rain
terrain condition..mountainous/hilly

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO to Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR as the crow flies is 41 km (25 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org