Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) N2878F,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:Northern Pacific Transport
Registration: N2878F
MSN: 44660/627
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:22655 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-52W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik Airport, AK (EGX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Egegik Airport, AK (EGX/PAII)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Swerved off the runway after striking a bump near V1 speed. The aircraft collided with an embankment and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
Ground loop/swerve - uncontrolled - pilot in command
Unsuitable terrain for take-off - not identified - pilot in command
Pre-flight planning/preparation - disregarded - pilot in command"

Sources:

NTSB id ANC85FA118

Location