Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N2886D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327157

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Aries Aire
Registration: N2886D
MSN: 64034
Total airframe hrs:4415 hours
Engine model:Wright R-2600-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Northport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck the sea nose first and crashed while trying to get a load of water for a fire fighting mission.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
checklist..not followed..pilot in command
fatigue(chronic)..pilot in command
improper use of equipment/aircraft..pilot in command
improper use of procedure..company/operator management
Contributing factors:
in-flight planning/decision..inadvertent..pilot in command
pressure..pilot in command
psychological condition..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1971 N2886D Sis-Q Flying Service 0 Santa Rosa, CA sub

Images:

photo (c) Scott Cornwell; Pangborn, East Wenatchee, WA