ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N992SB Hickory, NC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Sunbird Airlines
Registration: N992SB
MSN: U-170
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:7651
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) E of Hickory, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft left Hickory for a co-pilot qualification flight. The aircraft climbed to 5500 feet and after a while started performing a pitch trim emergency, which is part of Sunbirds training program. The flight descended until it struck tree limbs and a utility pole before colliding with the ground in a 35deg. angle of descent.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Emergency procedure - selected - pilot in command (CFI)
Remedial action - not performed - dual student
Lack of familiarity with aircraft - dual student
Remedial action - delayed - pilot in command (CFI)
Fatigue - pilot in command (CFI)
Supervision - not maintained - pilot in command (CFI)
Fatigue - pilot in command (CFI)"

Sources:
» NTSB id ATL85FA261

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hickory Airport, NC to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 71 km (44 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org