Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9241F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327107

Date:Friday 1 November 1985
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Hermens Air
Registration: N9241F
MSN: 20800006
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel Airport, AK (BET) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Chevak Airport, AK (VAK/PAVA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A total loss of power was experienced on takeoff from runway 18 due to the fuel selectors being in the off position. the pilot attempted to restart the engine during which time the aircraft entered a stall and collided with the terrain. According to passengers the pilot did not use a checklist nor were the passengers briefed before the flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"In-flight planning/decision .. poor .. pilot in command
Fuel tank selector position .. improper .. pilot in command
Airspeed .. not maintained .. pilot in command
Diverted attention .. pilot in command
Checklist .. not followed .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Overconfidence in personal ability .. pilot in command"

Sources:

NTSB

Location