Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-F400A N984HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327105

Date:Thursday 7 November 1985
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-F400A
Owner/operator:Hardees Foods
Registration: N984HF
MSN: 25183/NA717
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8461 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta-White County Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rocky Mount-Wilson Airport, NC (RWI/KRWI)
Destination airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hydroplaned off runway, went down an embankment and hit a ditch. A dam formed by previously cut grass at the runway edge prevented water drainage.
NTSB reports the registration as N100HF.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..foreign substance covered
information..not identified..airport personnel
unsafe/hazardous condition warning..not issued..airport personnel
terrain condition..wet
runway maintenance..inadequate..airport personnel
aircraft performance,hydroplaning condition..water
brakes(normal)..delayed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
landing gear,tire..pressure too low

Sources:

NTSB