Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 10 November 1985 |
Time: | ca 10:00 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
Operator: | Uganda Airlines |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Kasese Airport (KSE) ( Uganda)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda |
Destination airport: | Arua Airport (RUA/HUAR), Uganda |
Flightnumber: | QU372 |
Narrative:A Uganda Airlines Fokker F-27 aircraft carrying 44 passengers and 4 crew members aboard was hijacked by two men while on a domestic flight from Entebbe Airport to Aura, Uganda. About one half hour after takeoff, the pilot radioed that a man with a gun had ordered him to divert. The aircraft landed at Kasese, Uganda, a stronghold of the National Resistance Army (NRA). The NRA is a rebel group which was fighting against the Ugandan regime.
The passengers (except the hijackers) and crew were later released. The last group was released on or about December 17, 1985.
Classification:
Hijack
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Arua Airport as the crow flies is 373 km (233 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.