ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327101
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
Destination airport: | Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT) |
Narrative:Upon boarding the hijacker presented a ticket with the word "death" written on it. The flight had 58 passengers and 5 crew. The pilot requested that the hijacker be removed. Initially the hijacker got off at the request of an airline supervisor. When the hijacker realized the aircraft's door was being closed behind him, he pushed the supervisor away and ran back on the plane. The hijacker yelled that he was getting on the flight and that he was going to hijack the plane. At the time he was holding a butane cigarette lighter and an electrical plug with a switch. A ramp operator overpowered the hijacker and removed him from the aircraft. He was arrested, charged with air piracy. He was ordered to undergo psychological evaluation.
Sources:
Location