ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 6874 Swartkop Air Force Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 December 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 6874
MSN: 32825/16077
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Swartkop Air Force Base (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK), South Africa
Destination airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK), South Africa
Narrative:
On 10 December 1985 a total of 12 SAAF Douglas C-47 transport planes from 44 Sqn were detailed to do a formation practice for the upcoming flypast celebrating the type’s 50th Anniversary.
The 12 aircraft did a streamer take off and then formed into three sections of four aircraft. C-47A "6888" (msn 12107) was the lead aircraft and the number 3 to the lead section. The aircraft turned left after take off in order to position 100 meters behind the lead section. Whilst waiting for the other aircraft to move in, a sudden jolt was felt on the control column together with a high frequency vibration, the right wing then dropped and the aircraft went into a right bank. The no.1 engine of C-47 "6874" had made contact with the leading edge of "6888" and had seriously damaged the aileron. "687" had very minor damage with a few cowling panels being damaged. Both aircraft landed safely.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Paul Dubois, e-mail 21 May 2017

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-6874
accident date: 10-12-1985
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 6874

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org