ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16A Albatross IR-0222 Ujung Pandang harbour
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 January 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16A Albatross
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: IR-0222
MSN: G-441
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ujung Pandang harbour (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Flight International 16 May 1987
» TNI-AU Skn 5 site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org