UI McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326989

Date:Friday 23 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Narrative:
While passengers were boarding Swissair Flight 125, a DC-10 flying from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport to Zürich, Switzerland, a man with a knife ran past the gate attendant, down the jetway, and onto the aircraft where he grabbed a female passenger and held the knife to her throat. The hijacker was not ticketed on the flight and the knife was later determined to be a pocket-knife. He shouted in broken English that he wanted to go to Switzerland and, in later interviews, said that he wanted to seek help there in having his films produced. After approximately 25 minutes of negotiations, the hijacker released the female passenger he was holding hostage and surrendered his knife to the police. He was arrested and charged with air piracy. The hostage was injured in the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security