Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 28 August 1986 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Sandinista |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Siuna ( Nicaragua)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Possibly shot down. Pilot Ten. Nelson Chacon Rivas and co-pilot Ten. Nelson Machado were killed.
location near Siuna (not Siuma)
Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 30 August 1987, p16
» Flight International 16 May 1987
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.