Accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 65-0246,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0246
MSN: 300-6097
Total airframe hrs:28675 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Narrative:
As the C-141B approached Travis AFB, they were advised of a bomb threat at the passenger terminal. In night-time conditions the crew had to park the aircraft which was normally reserved for tow-in parking. The captain complained about this to the marshaller, but he was told to taxy the aircraft to the parking spot. Wing walkers were present near each wing. While starting a hard right turn, the left wing struck a light pole, rupturing the no. 1 main tank. Fuel ran down the light pole and into a high voltage junction box at the base of the pole, igniting a fire that spread back up the pole and onto the wing. The crew evacuated the aircraft and the fire services were able to contain the fire to the left wing.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tony; Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU); 16 October 1986

photo (c) U.S. DoD; near Ukiah; 16 April 1979