ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 2355 Rio de Janeiro-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 27 November 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2355
MSN: 24
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Scramble
» Ideias em Destaque incaer 23

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org