Accident Douglas DC-6A HI-251,
ASN logo

Date:xx Nov 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Carga Aérea Dominicana
Registration: HI-251
MSN: 45520/1013
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Congo Town Airport -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly the engines lost power due to fuel starvation, and the pilot put it down on a closed airport runway. The aircraft wasn't low on fuel but may have had bad check valves which permitted the fuel to be inadvertently transferred to a tank not in use.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ); March 1983