Accident de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2B DQ-FEF,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2B
Owner/operator:Sunflower Airlines
Registration: DQ-FEF
MSN: 14056
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Nadi International Airport (NAN) -   Fiji
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Savusavu Airport (SVU/NFNS)
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 500 feet on approach to Nadi the right flap jammed at 35° while the left one continued to 60°. The aircraft rolled to 90° bank, struck the ground and cart wheeled short of runway 21.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsecured non-standard flap attachment pin migrated upward and lodged in a lightening hole.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 243
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#24)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jo Zauleck; Nausori-Nadi flight; 03 October 1986