Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0361,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0361
MSN: 18136/475
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:10956 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Narrative:
The KC-135 was engaged in a low-level practice refueling display routine when it encountered the wake turbulence of a B-52.
Upon encountering wake turbulence, the aircraft performed an uncommanded 80 degree roll to left, stalling engines 1 and 2. The crew recovered to a wings level attitude however they were too low to recover and the aircraft crash-landed in open area next to base operations. She slid through a fence, killing a crewmember who had decided not to fly on that aircraft mission on that day. The mishap aircraft continued through open field before impacting a weather radar tower which split open the fuselage at the wing root.

Sources:

Flight International 11 July 1987
Tanker crashes at Fairchild AFB (The Frederick Post, 1987-03-14)

Location