ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air N617MS Madisonville Municipal Airport, KY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Operator:Midwest Energy Development
Registration: N617MS
MSN: BL-35
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:2940
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madisonville Municipal Airport, KY (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madisonville Municipal Airport, KY, United States of America
Destination airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a 2-ft high avgas pump while the pilot was taxiing around another aircraft that was parked. The nose gear collapsed and a small fire resulted. The pilot and passenger evacuated the aircraft. Line personnel were unable to extinguish the fire with hand-held extinguishers. The aircraft was subsequently engulfed by the fire and was destroyed. A large dry chemical fire extinguisher was located next to the pump at the time, but line personnel were unable to get to it due to the fire. The black top around the pump had recently been resurfaced and no safety markings, lights or barricades were in place around the pump (except for the large fire extinguisher). The pump was originally located next to the ramp edge, but subsequent expansion of the ramp left the pump surrounded by pavement.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
visual lookout .. inadequate .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
airport facilities,obstruction marking .. inadequate
other airport/runway maintenance .. inadequate .. airport personnel
object .. airport facility

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ATL87LA185
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madisonville Municipal Airport, KY to Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL as the crow flies is 148 km (92 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org