Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander EC-CKL,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Aerovisión
Registration: EC-CKL
MSN: 715
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell Airport -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander sustained minor damage in a ground accident at Sabadell Airport, Spain. The pilot was not injured.
The airplane struck a stationary Bell 206B helicopter (EC-ECT) when manoeuvring on the platform.

Sources:

CIAIAC Accident ref. A-28/87