Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 23 July 1987 |
Type: |  IAI Arava 201 |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near El Petén ( Guatemala)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Arava aircraft crashed, killing three crew members. The aircraft was engaged in a mission to drop of skydivers.
Sources:
» El Sigle de Torrejon, 24 July 1987
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.