ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 TU-TAL Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Air Afrique
Registration: TU-TAL
MSN: 46890/77
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 143
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (   Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber:RK056
Narrative:
Air Afrique Flight 056, a DC-10 which had originated in Brazzaville, Congo, was hijacked over northern Italy while en route from Rome to Paris with 143 passengers and 15 crew members. The hijacker apparently smuggled a gun on the plane when he boarded in Bangui, Central African Republic, during a stop-over. He demanded to be flown to Beirut but allowed the pilot to land in Geneva for refueling. The hijacker, a Lebanese Shiite, demanded the release of prisoners held in West Germany. He singled out a French national, shot him to death and threatened to kill others. The aircraft was stormed by Swiss police when passengers broke open emergency doors and began escaping after the pilot announced that the aircraft was preparing to take off for Beirut. A flight attendant was wounded when he attempted to overpower the hijacker and 29 passengers were hurt fleeing from the plane.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» L'Unità 25-7-1987
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» Le Nouvelliste, 25 July 1987

Photos

photo of DC-10-30-TU-TAL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 1093 km (683 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org